Who are the Governing Body?

The Governing Body’s instrument of government states:

” Recognising its historic foundation, the school will preserve and develop its religious character in accordance with the principles of the Church of England and in partnership with the Church at parish and diocesan level.

The school aims to serve its community by providing an education of the highest quality within the context of Christian belief and practice. It encourages understanding of the meaning and significance of faith, and promotes Christian values through the experience it offers to all of its pupils. “

All governors, including the Chair, can be contacted via the school office.

The governors are:

Mr. Graham Read JP
Chair of Governors
Foundation Governor
Date Appointed: 07/10/2012
Term of office ends: 30/06/2017
Reverend Emma Davies
Foundation Governor
Ex Officio
Date Appointed:01/09/2010
Mrs. Marie Sandford
Head Teacher 
Ex Officio
Date Appointed: 31/03/2008
Mr. Andrew Shields
Staff Governor
Date Appointed: 10/10/2015
Term of office ends: 09/10/2019
Mr. Neville Robbins
Foundation Governor
Date Appointed: 19/11/2012
Term of office ends: 30/06/2017
Mrs. Wendy Thompson
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Parent Governor
Date Appointed: 28/09/2016
Term of office ends: 27/09/2020
Mrs. Debbi Hone
Foundation Governor
Date Appointed: 27/09/2012
Term of office ends: 30/06/2017
Mr. Peter Bell
IMG_0376
Parent Governor
Date Appointed: 19/01/2015
Term of office ends: 18/01/2019
 Mrs. Sonia Baigent
Sonia
  Parent Governor
Date Appointed: 10/04/2014
Term of office ends: 09/04/2018
Mrs. Karen Morgan
Foundation Governor
Date Appointed: 29/09/2012
Term of office ends:30/06/2017
Mrs. Eileen Durnin
 
 
 
 
 
 
Foundation Governor
Date Appointed: 01/09/2016
Term of office ends: 31/08/2020
Mrs. Danielle Moore
 
 
 
 
 
 
Foundation Governor 
Date Appointed: 01/12/2013
Term of office ends: 30/11/2017
Mrs. Julie Smith
 
 
 
 
 
 
Foundation Governor
Date Appointed: 01/12/2013
Term of office ends: 30/11/2017
Mr Jim Bone – Parent Governor – resigned 27/09/2016

Mrs Helen Christie – Foundation Governor – resigned  June 2016